Study in Korea

Home/Study in Korea
Study in Korea 2017-07-12T20:54:39+00:00

Universities in Korea

Currently there are more than 370 official South Korean higher education providers, including 179 private universities and 43 national universities.
Top universities include the trio, Seoul National University, Korea University, Yonsei University and Ewha Women’s University and more!

General Requirements

(A) Non-Korean applicants with non-Korean parents
– Applicant and both of applicant’s parents must have non-Korean nationality
– Exception: A Taiwanese applicant with one parent of Taiwanese citizenship is eligible for this track
– Korean applicants holding dual citizenships are not eligible for this track
* Applicant and both parents must have obtained current non-Korean citizenship at least 2 years prior to this application
(B) Applicants who have completed(or expected to complete) 12 years of education outside of Korea
– International students who have completed(or expected to complete) 12 years(or more) of primary and secondary education (elementary /
middle / high school) outside of Korea
– Foreign nationality of both parents not required
– Korean applicants holding dual citizenships are not eligible for this requirement.

Academic Background Requirements

Freshman Admission (1st-year)
– Graduates of regular high school or expected to graduate by February 2017
– Those who are considered to have equivalent education according to the related Elementary and Secondary Education Act

Transfer Admission (2nd-year)
– Applicants who meet all the freshmen admission requirements listed above and one of the following requirements:
1) Completed(or will complete by February 2017) at least 1 full academic year (more than 2 semesters) at a 4-year university
in Korea or overseas (seasonal semesters not counted)
※ Applicants from an overseas university must have acquired (or will acquire by February 2017) more than one quarter of
the credits required for the graduation.(evidential document must be submitted)
2) Graduated or expected to graduate by February 2017 from 2 or 3-year college in Korea or overseas.

Transfer Admission (3rd-year)
– Applicants who meet all the freshmen admission requirements listed above and one of the following requirements:
1) Completed (or will complete by February 2017) at least 3 full academic years (more than 4 semesters) at a 4-year
university in Korea or overseas (seasonal semesters not counted)
※ Applicants from overseas university must acquired (or will acquire by February 2017) more than half of the credits
required for the graduation.(evidential document must be submitted)
2) Graduated or expected to graduate by February 2017 from 2 or 3-year college in Korea or overseas.

Language Qualification : (A) or (B) or (C)

(A) Applicant must have either Korean or English Proficiency Test Score
Korean: TOPIK level 3 or above OR English: PBT 530, CBT 197, iBT 71, IELTS 5.5, CEFR B2, TEPS 600 or above

(B) Applicants who completed their Korean language program in level 4 or above at the university they apply for.

(C) Applicants who holds the nationality of a country where English is an official language and have completed their secondary education from that country.
(Applicants must submit certificates of secondary school graduation (middle or high school) instead of language proficiency score)

  • Pleae note that the above information is to give general idea and each university has its own guidelines.
  • It is very important to read the latest application each university provides.

Required Documents: All documents must be originals.

1.     Personal statement (A letter of self-introduction): must be written in Korean or in English (1 copy)
2.     Language proficiency score (TOPIK, Korean proficiency test, Diploma from a Korean language institute, TOEFL, IELTS, TEPS, etc)
3.     Certificate of college/ university graduation, including 2(or 3)-year colleges
4.     Certificate of scheduled college graduation: If applicable.
5.     Academic transcript for the whole college years: The transcript must include the information on required number of semesters, required number of credit-hours, and the conditions for the calculation of one credit-hour. ※ Academic transcripts issued in English by school may be directly submitted without notarization.
6.     Certificate of family relations(issued by a government agency) that shows the relationship between the applicant and the parents: Chinese nationals: – Notarized family register (户口本) if all the family members are included in the same register and one of the parents is the head of the family – Notarized certificate of kinship relations (亲属关系公证书) AND notarized family register of each family member if each family member has a separate family register or if the applicant’s parent is not the head of the family ※ Other nationals: Either the family register or the certificate of family relations or the birth certificate ※ In case the applicant needs to prove that his or her parent(s) is/are divorced, dead, or remarried, corresponding documents must be also submitted.
7.     The applicant’s and parent’s/guardian’s national ID card : 1 copy each
8.     The applicant’s passport: 1 copy
9.     The alien registration card: 1 copy (both sides): Applicable only to those who stay in Korea
10.  Korean or overseas bank statement with the balance information: 1 copy: A minimum balance of $20,000 must be continuously maintained for more than a month from the first day of the semester.
11.  Agreement on verification service for academic records : 1 copy
12.  The address and contact information of the applicant’s former overseas school : 1 copy
13.  Affidavit of financial support : 1 copy: University form
14.  Certificate of diploma or enrollment from a Korean language institute
15.  Certificate of employment and certificate of annual income(for any parent of the applicant)

  • Pleae note that the above information is to give general idea and each university has its own guidelines.
  • It is very important to read the latest application each university provides.

If you have decided to study in Korea, it is important to collect practical information to begin with. Many international offices of Korean universities and study-abroad organizations provide lots of information on their websites where you can search and acquire information you need.

It is crucial to obtain all necessary information regarding school admission including required qualifications, application procedures and documents and estimated cost.
The admission period for spring is between September to November, and for fall, it is between May to June. The exact application period may start at different times depending on universities, thus it is important to check application schedules and deadlines by visiting their websites and reading admission guide for international students.

Admission Procedure in general:

  1. Submit online application (Obtain a new online account)
  2. Korean Language Test
  3. Document submission
  4. Document screening
  5. Interview (if applicable)
  6. Practical Test (Music, Fin Arts, Dance)
  7. Notification of Admission
  8. Tuition Payment
  9. Issuance of ‘Certificate of Admission’
  10. Apply for Student visa if needed
  11. Issuance of Student ID & Class Registration
  12. Orientation and Medical Check up
  13. Enrollment
  • Pleae note that the above information is to give general idea and each university has its own guidelines.
  • It is very important to read the latest application each university provides.

1. Application and Documents Submission

1. All successful candidates of international admission must register at only 1 university. Admission will be cancelled if violated.
2. Applicants applying for ‘International students who have received 12 years of education outside of Korea’ are allowed to apply up to 6 schools for 2017
Admission including Dongguk University. (No limits for ‘Non-Korean applicants with non-Korean parents’ applicants)
3. In principle, all documents submitted must be notarized. If applicants don’t have notarized copy, please bring the original and copy in person. We will check a copy with the original, then return the original to the applicants on the spot. Do not send original documents by post.(ex. Hokoubu, graduation certificate, citizenship certificate, etc)
4. The university is not responsible for possible disadvantages from lacking required documents or incomplete paperwork. If applicants fail to submit the required documents which affects admission status, he/she will be disqualified without further notice.
5. If there are problems in clarifying any facts on the documentation submitted by the applicant, additional submission of documents may be required.
6. Notarized copy is valid for 1 year from the start day of application. (Issued after October 6, 2015) Notarized copies that are replacing any original documents must be a ‘true copy’ notarization. Translation notarized documents cannot be accepted as a ‘true copy’ notarization. (Only transcript is allowed for translation notarization)
7. Bank balance certificate must be submitted after accepted.
8. Change or cancellation of the application is not allowed after the application period.
9. Documentations in foreign languages other than English, Chinese should be translated in Korean(or English) at the notary office.
(Transcript must be notarized and translated in Korean (or English). Transcript in Chinese is not acceptable)
10. Applicants must use their passport picture for application.
11. Application fee is not refundable after the online registration period. However, partial or full amount may be refunded under unavoidable circumstances, such as erroneous payment, natural disaster, fail to meet the quorum, and change of application period after application starts, other than applicant’s mistakes
12. If any information on the application form or other submitted documents are found to be false, or if the applicant uses unfair means to obtain admission, the application will be automatically disqualified

2. Nationality
1. Applicants with dual nationality or stateless status are not eligible to apply. (Applicable to applicant and applicant’s both parents)
2. For those who did not acquire non-Korean nationality at birth, applicants and applicant’s parents must have obtained current non-Korean citizenship at least 2 years prior to this application

3. Language Qualification
1. Successful candidates of international admission without TOPIK level 4, must submit TOPIK level 4 or above within the period of attending school and possible
to graduate (Otherwise, graduation is impossible except students who get into University with English Proficiency Test Score.)
2. Only valid language proficiency test scores by March, 2017 are accepted.
3. Must take elective course(s) designated by the university based on applicant’s TOPIK level after admission.

4. Educational Background
1. Applicants who completed the entire course work of primary, middle, and high school outside of Korea with an education system that extends less than 12 years is recognized as having the equivalent academic background as the applicant who graduated from a Korean high school.
2. A prospective graduate is required to submit his/her diploma before their degree program starts. Failure to do so will cancel the admission.
3. Overseas educational institutes that are recognized by the related Education Act of its country will be accepted only. School Qualification Exam taken outside of Korea, Home-schooling, Cyber(internet) Schools, continuing education are not accepted as academic ability.
4. If an applicant does not cooperate with verifying degree or any documents, admission will be cancelled even after a successful admission.

  • Pleae note that the above information is to give general idea and each university has its own guidelines.
  • It is very important to read the latest application each university provides.

Anyone who wants to study abroad must obtain a student visa from a Korean Embassy or Consulate in their country residence after preparing all required documents to enter Korea when one receives an admission letter. The type of VISA required differs according to what kind of course (Korean language training, regular degree, research, or exchange student at) will be taken at a university in the Republic of Korea. For a student visa, applicants require a D-2 Visa (for a degree that is higher than a professional school, research course, and exchange student course) and a D-4 Visa (Korean language study at language school in University.

Student visa (D-2)

Who is eligible?
A foreigner who desires to receive a regular course of education (undergraduate, graduate,
Ph.D.) or to research in specific area at a two-year college, university, graduate school
(including graduate school in evening time), which is established by the Higher Education
Act, or at academic research institute that is established and regulated by the Special Act and
higher education than a two-year college.

How to apply?
Applicant submits a visa application form to a Korean embassy or consulate.

Required documents:
– Passport
– Application for visa issuance or application for Certificate of Confirmation of Visa Issuance
– Fee (2014): US$80 or equivalent amount
– Standard admission permit, which includes scholastic aptitude and financial capability
– Certificate of Business registration as educational institute (copy of ID certificate)
– Original or copy of certificate of transcript of highest educational qualification
– Proof of financial support (such as proof of more than US$13,000 – Non capital region or US$15,000 – Capital Region)of deposit account balance, or certificate of domestic remittance, etc.)
– Certificate of residence or family register (only applicable to Chinese and all family members
should be stated.)
– Documents regarding scholastic exchange program or agreement between universities (only
applicable to exchange students)
– Personal reference (If an applicant cannot prove its ability to pay for its own expenses, such
as tuition, during stay, or if Minister of Justice Department specially requires)
– Processing Fee: The amount is vary from each embassy, please contact the Korean embassy
of applicant’s origin.

Korean-Language Trainee visa (D-4-1)

Who is eligible?
– If anyone wants to enroll for a regular Korean study program (only recognizing regular
daytime courses) at language school at university level.

How to apply
Applicant himself submits a visa application form to Korean embassy or consulate.

Required documents:
– Visa (Certificate for Confirmation of Visa Issuance. Copy of visa when application is submitted)
– Application form for visa issue or application for a visa issue permit
– A Certificate of Admission which contains the decision result of academic competency and financial support
– Processing Fee: The amount is vary from each embassy, please contact the Korean embassy of applicant’s origin.
– Original or copy of certificate of transcript on the highest education
– Business registration as an educational institution (copy of certificate of unique number)
– Documents to prove domestic living expenses (If it is for a three-month regular course admission, it is more than US$5,000 of domestic remittance or certificate of foreign exchange)
– Personal reference (If an applicant cannot prove its ability to pay for its own expense, such as tuition, during his/her stay, or if the Minister of Justice Department specially requires it)
– Certificate of residence or family register (only applicable to Chinese and all family members should be stated.)

  • Pleae note that the above information is to give general idea and each university has its own guidelines.
  • It is very important to read the latest application each university provides.

Find it hard to prepare all by your self?
Get help from educational consultant!

Online Consulting